PREPA12
Conferences > Archives > PREPA12
Sunday July 8, 2018
15:00Registration
18:00End of registration
Monday July 9, 2018
08:30Registration
09:30Welcome
09:40IL01 - When Heterogeneous Catalysis Drives Innovation in Fuel Cell Electrocatalysis
Prof. Marian CHATENET
(LABORATORY OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY AND PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF MATERIALS AND INTERFACES, LEPMI, GRENOBLE-INP, Grenoble, France)
Session 1 - Design of New Catalytic Materials
Session chairs
Mr Sean BARRADAS (SASOL TECHNOLOGY, Johannesburg, South Africa)
Dr Konrad MOEBUS (EVONIK RESOURCE EFFICIENCY GMBH, Hanau-Wolfgang, Germany)
10:30OC01 - Variation of the Proximity Between Active Sites in Bifunctional Catalysts Applied to Dispersed Platinum Nanoparticles Supported on Chlorine Doped Gamma-Alumina
Ms Ana Teresa FIALHO BATISTA
(IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France)
11:00Coffee break
11:30OC02 - Preparation of Mesoporous Aluminosilicate Nanofibers with Low Si/Al Ratio as Catalyst for Hydrotreatment of Bio-Oil
Mr Tommy HAYNES
(UNIVERSITY OF LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
12:00OC03 - Selective Catalytic Oxidation over Au-Pd/Titanate Nanotubes and the Influence of the Catalyst Preparation Method on the Activity
Prof. David CHADWICK
(IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON, London, United Kingdom)
12:30Lunch
Session chairs
Dr Jurjen MEEUWISSEN (SHELL, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Dr Johan HEISZWOLF (LHOIST, Nivelles, Belgium)
14:00OC04 - Tailoring Particle Size in Cobalt and Cobalt-Manganese Based Fischer Tropsch Catalysts
Mr Tobias KIMPEL
(EINDHOVEN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
14:30OC05 - A Core-Shell Structured Ni-Fe Bifunctional Nanomaterial For Catalyst-Assisted Chemical Looping
Mr Jiawei HU
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
15:00OC06 - Preparation of Transition Metal(Oxide) Nanoparticles Confined in the Second Pore Network of Mesoporous Scaffolds Using Melt Infiltration
Dr Carmen CIOTONEA
(UNIVERSITY OF LILLE, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
15:30OC07 - Influence of the Oxygen Storage Capacity of Mesoporous Doped CeO2 on the Catalytic Activity in the HCl Oxidation
Mr Pascal COP
(JUSTUS-LIEBIG-UNIVERSITY GIESSEN, Giessen, Germany)
16:00OC08 - Materials with Oriented Hierarchical Porosity as Catalyst Supports
Ms Alejandra BUENO
(IRCELYON, Lyon, France)
16:30Coffee break
17:00Poster session 1 (even numbers)
19:00Reception and Belgian Beer Party - Socrate Hall
Tuesday July 10, 2018
Session 2 - Shaping, Upscaling and Reactor Design
Session chairs
Dr Narendra KUMAR (ABO AKADEMI UNIVERSITY, Abo, Finland)
Dr Robert TERÖRDE (BASF, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
09:00KL01 - Preparation Of Pb-Free Pd-Catalysts for Continuous Semi-Hydrogenation of Alkynes in Vitamin Production
Dr Jonathan MEDLOCK
(DSM NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS, Basel, Switzerland)
09:40OC09 - Up-Scaling the Production of Nanomaterials with Customized Properties Using Continuous Supercritical Flow Synthesis
Dr Christian KALLESOE
(DANISH TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, Taastrup, Denmark)
10:10OC10 - 3D-Printing of Catalytic Structured Materials
Dr Jasper LEFEVERE
(VITO, Mol, Belgium)
10:40Coffee break
11:10OC11 - Triggering Catalytic Ignition of Ammonium Dinitramide-Based Monopropellants at Reduced Temperature: From Powdered to 3D-Printed Monolithic Catalysts
Dr Yann BATONNEAU
(UNIVERSITÉ DE POITIERS, Poitiers, France)
11:40OC12 - The Development of a 3D-Printed Stainless Steel Catalytic Oxidation Reactor
Dr Jacco HOEKSTRA
(KMWE, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
12:10OC13 - Advanced Reactors for the Continuous Synthesis of Inorganic Particles
Dr Philippe ELIAERS
(CERTECH, Seneffe, Belgium)
12:40Lunch
Session 3 - Bimetallic Nanoparticles and Mixed Oxides
Session chairs
Dr Pierre DOURNEL (SOLVAY, Brussels, Belgium)
Dr Ian YORK (LUCITE INTERNATIONAL, Teesside, United Kingdom)
14:00OC14 - Development of Low Nickel Content Powder and Structured Catalysts for Dry Reforming of Methane
Mr Quan Luu Manh HA
(LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE FOR CATALYSIS, Rostock, Germany)
14:30OC15 - Impact of the Preparation Of V-Modified Hydroxyapatites on the Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Propane Reaction: Synergistic Effects
Dr Guylène COSTENTIN
(SORBONNE UNIVERSITÉ, LABO. DE RÉACTIVITÉ DE SURFACE ET STRUCTURE, Paris, France)
15:00OC16 - Bimetallic Fe-Ni/SiO2 Catalysts: Identification of the Interplay Between Fe and Ni During the Preparation of Well-Defined Fe-Ni Nanoparticles
Dr Eric MARCEAU
(UNIVERSITÉ LILLE 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
15:30OC17 - Preparation of Calcium Titanate Photocatalysts for Reduction of Carbon Dioxide
Mr Akihiko ANZAI
(KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Kyoto, Japan)
16:00OC18 - Preparation of Ni-Ga Bimetallic Catalysts by Water-in-Oil Microemulsions for Methanol Synthesis via CO2 Hydrogenation
Ms Paulina MELO BRAVO
(UNIVERSIDAD DE CONCEPCION, Conception, Chile)
16:30Coffee break
Session 4 - Electron Microscopy Characterization for Synthetic Problems
17:00OC19 - Why Don’t we Follow the Calcination and Reduction Stages of PD Nanocatalysts Supported on Alumina In Situ Directly in an Environmental Transmission Electron Microscope?
Prof. Thierry EPICIER
(UNIVERSITY OF LYON, Villeurbanne, France)
17:30KL02 - Advanced Transmission Electron Microscopy for Real-time Studies of Catalyst Preparation
Dr Jovana ZECEVIC
(UNIVERSITEIT UTRECHT, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Wednesday July 11, 2018
Session 5 - Heterogeneization and Study of Active Phase/Support Interfaces
Session chairs
Dr Mark FEAVIOUR (JOHNSON MATTHEY, Reading, United Kingdom)
Dr Konrad HERBST (HALDOR TOPSOE A/S, Lyngby, Denmark)
09:10OC20 - The Role of the Metal Complex - Support Interaction in the Formation of Platinum Properties In Pt/Al(Mg)O Catalysts
Dr Olga BELSKAYA
(IHP SB RAN, Omsk , Russia)
09:40OC21 - The Influence of MAO Loading and Distribution on the Catalytic Performance of the Heterogenized Metallocene Olefin Polymerization Catalyst
Ms Marjolein VELTHOEN
(UTRECHT UNIVERSITY, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
10:10OC22 - Hydrotreating Catalyst Supported on Alumina Coated with Bio-Inspired Polymers
Dr Elodie DEVERS
(IFPEN, Solaize, France)
10:40Coffee break
11:10OC23 - Precision Preparation and Rational Molecular Engineering of Multifunctional Supported Catalysts
Mr Antony FERNANDES
(UNIVERSITÉ CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
Session 6 - Zeolitic Materials and Alumina-Based Materials
11:40OC24 - Purely Lewis Acidic Aluminosilicates with Well-Defined Single Sites
Dr Ales STYSKALIK
(UNIVERSITY OF MAZARYK, Louvain-la-Neuve , Belgium)
12:10OC25 - Zeolite Shaping: Control of the Zeolite Acid Properties and Description of the Zeolite/Binder Interface
Ms Coralie DEMARET
(IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France)
12:40Lunch
Session chairs
Dr Antoine DAUDIN (IFPEN, Solaize, France)
Dr Anne MASSINON (TOTAL, Feluy, Belgium)
14:00OC26 - Preparation of Zeolite-Alumina Nanocomposites by Heterocoagulation and their Application as Support for Bifunctional Acid-Metal Catalysis
Dr Juliette BLANCHARD
(UNIVERSITÉ PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE, Paris, France)
14:30OC27 - Control of Alumina Textural Properties by Nanorods Morphology and Organization
Ms Audrey VALETTE
(IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France)
15:00OC28 - Hydrothermal Stability of Alumina : Role of Inorganic Dopants and Identification of Reactive Sites
Prof. Xavier CARRIER
(UNIVERSITÉ PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE, Paris, France)
15:30Coffee break
16:00Poster Session 2 (odd numbers)
18:00Departure for Conference Dinner
19:00Conference Dinner (Faculty Club, Leuven Grand Beguinage)
Thursday July 12, 2018
Session 7 - New Preparation Methods for Heterogeneous Catalysts
Session chairs
Dr Jonathan MEDLOCK (DSM NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS, Basel, Switzerland)
Dr Machteld MERTENS (EXXONMOBIL CHEMICAL EUROPE INC., Machelen, Belgium)
09:30KL03 - Innovative Synthesis of Nanostructured Composite Materials by a Spray-Freeze Drying Process: Efficient Catalysts and Photocatalysts Preparation
Prof. Stefania ALBONETTI
(UNIVERSITÀ DI BOLOGNA, Bologna, Italy)
10:10OC29 - Grafting Chemistry as a Tool to Understand Wet Impregnation Synthesis of Supported Metal Oxides
Ms Alyssa LOVE
(UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON, Madison, United States)
10:40Coffee break
11:10OC30 - Catalytic Activation of All-Silica COK-14 through Alumination via Atomic Layer Deposition and a Novel Wet Ball Milling Technique
Ing Michiel DE PRINS
(KU LEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium)
11:40OC31 - New Synthesis Route of Heterogeneous Oxide Catalysts Based on the Use of Gliding Arc Atmospheric Plasma Discharge
Dr Antoine TIYA DJOWÉ
(UNIVERSITY OF YAOUNDÉ (CAMEROON) & UNIVERSITÉ CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
12:10OC32 - Synthesis of Platinum Nanoparticles and 3D Porous Nanostructures Using Atomic Layer Deposition
Dr Jolien DENDOOVEN
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Gent, Belgium)
12:40Lunch
Session chairs
Dr Tjostil VLAAR
(ALBEMARLE, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
14:00OC33 - Development of Continuous Method of Electroless Deposition for Preparation of Supported Bimetallic Catalysts
Prof. John MONNIER
(UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia, United States)
14:30OC34 - Cold Plasma for Catalyst Preparation: How Does It Work?
Prof. Changjun LIU
(TIANJIN UNIVERSITY, Tianjin, China)
15:00OC35 - Electrostatic Adsorption of Metal Precursors for the Preparation of Highly Dispersed Heterogeneous Catalysts
Prof. John REGALBUTO
(UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia, United States)
15:30Awards and Concluding remarks

Copyright 2019 LD Organisation sprl  |  rue Michel de Ghelderode 33/02 B-1348  Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)  Tel. +32 (0)10 45 47 77  |   |  VAT: BE 0464819842
Developed and powered by Antalys